Informatie voor medewerkers voortgezet onderwijs - nauw contact - Engels

Informatiebrief bij de LCI-richtlijn COVID-19 | Versie 27 augustus 2021 (versiebeheer zie Overzicht informatiebrieven)

Letter for secondary education employees - close contact
 

Please note! This information is important for you.

Dear teacher/employee,

You have received this letter because at school you were in close contact with someone who has corona. This letter provides you with more information as well as rules to be followed. The letter differentiates between the rules you have to follow based on whether or not you are protected against corona.

Protected against corona

You are sufficiently protected against a (new) infection with corona if:

  • you received a second vaccination with a vaccine from AstraZeneca, Pfizer or Moderna 14 days ago or earlier, or
  • you received 1 vaccination with one of these vaccines 14 days ago or earlier and you previously had corona, or
  • you received 1 vaccination with the Janssen vaccine 28 days ago or earlier, or
  • you had corona within the last 6 months (180 days).
     

In that case, you do not have to go into quarantine and do not have to get tested as long as you do not have any symptoms. However, it is important for you to closely monitor your health. If you develop any symptoms associated with corona, you should immediately make an appointment for a test at the Municipal Public Health Services (GGD) by calling 0800-1202 or via the website coronatest.nl. Do so also if you have previously tested negative or if you develop symptoms again. Never do a self-test if you have any symptoms.

Not protected against corona

If none of the above scenarios apply to you, these are the rules that apply to you. This helps to prevent the people around you from getting infected.

In quarantine

You should immediately go home and stay in quarantine. By staying at home, you minimise the likelihood of infecting others in case it turns out that you do have corona.

The rules for living in quarantine can be found at the bottom of this letter. If you need assistance while in quarantine, please read this folder with more information and tips.

If you become seriously ill and need medical assistance during your quarantine, you should immediately call your general practitioner and explain that you have been in close contact with someone who has corona.

Testing

Have yourself tested for corona at the municipal health service (GGD) 5 days after your last contact with the person who has corona. This test is to determine whether you may end your quarantine. If your test is negative, you may end your quarantine. You can make an appointment for the test by calling 0800-2035. If you develop any symptoms associated with corona during your quarantine, then it's also important to have yourself tested as soon as possible. To make this appointment, you can also call 0800-2035.

After the quarantine

After ending your quarantine, take the following into account:

  • Always maintain social distancing of 1.5 m.
  • Avoid contact with vulnerable persons for a period of 10 days after your last contact with the person who has corona.
  • For specific information about schools and the educational sector, go to Rijksoverheid.nl and rivm.nl.

Symptoms after ending quarantine

It is also important for you to closely monitor your health after ending your quarantine. If you develop any symptoms associated with corona, such as:

  • cold-like symptoms: nasal congestion, a runny nose, sneezing, a sore throat
  • coughing
  • tightness of the chest or shortness of breath
  • a temperature or fever
  • sudden loss of smell and/or taste

You should immediately make an appointment for a test at the GGD by calling 0800-1202 or via the website coronatest.nl. Do so also if you have previously tested negative or if you develop symptoms again. Never do a self-test if you have any symptoms.

For more general information about corona, go to rivm.nl and Rijksoverheid.nl.

Rules of behaviour during quarantine

It is important to follow these rules of behaviour. By doing so, you help to prevent the coronavirus from spreading further and infecting other persons around you. The following rules of behaviour apply during the period that you are in quarantine.

Staying at home and maintaining social distancing

  • Being in quarantine means that you remain at home and do not receive any visitors.
  • At home, you keep a distance of 1.5 m from all the persons living in the house.
  • You are not allowed to go outside, to school, the shops, or to work.
  • Have others do your shopping for you or have everything delivered to your home.
  • You can sit in your garden or on your balcony.
  • You are not allowed to receive visitors, except for medical reasons (for example a GP or someone from the municipal health service).
  • The only people who are allowed to be with you in your home are the people you live with. Keep a distance of 1.5 m from your housemates. So no hugging, kissing or having sex.

General hygiene rules

The hygiene rules are intended to prevent infection insofar as possible.

  • Use a paper tissue for coughing, blowing your nose, or sneezing. If you do not have a paper tissue to hand, you must cough/sneeze in the fold of your elbow.
  • Use the tissue only once, and dispose of it in a plastic bag after use. Wash your hands.
  • Regularly wash your hands with water and soap. You should always do so:
    • after coughing and sneezing
    • after going to the toilet
    • after cleaning and clearing up
    • before preparing food or eating food
  • Every day you should clean items you use frequently, such as the flush, the tap, doorknobs and light switches. Use an ordinary cleaning agent, and put the cleaning cloth into the laundry immediately after using it.